Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago a man named Michael Hanlon lived in "Glownerdalive" about two miles from Ballyduff village. Every day as he used to be going ploughing a hare used come in the gap before him and this land was between two forts. This day he took a stick with him, and the hare appeared in the gap and waited there till he drew near him and the man killed him. He took the hare home skinned it and put it into a pot to boil. Next day when they went to the pot to see if it was boiled there was no hare to be seen only a piece of rag and water. The very day that the hare was put to boil the man got ill and had to take to the bed. The man's face turned backways and would remain so still only for the priest cured him. This man is now dead. R. I. P.
    Eileen Brassil
    Ráth Fhiaile, Co. Chiarraí