Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

Some time ago, a man came home from Tralee much the worse for drink, just a few days before Christmas. On arriving home he took more drink. He then got very cross and cranky with his wife and children, and they were so much afraid of him that they went out in the stall to stay there until he would go to bed.
    They waited for a long time, and at last one of the children said she would look in the window to see if he were gone to bed. Just as she was going towards the door, she noticed a man on horse-back, and she drew back to let him pass, but he went no further. They then became afraid that something was wrong, and they all came in to the kitchen but saw no trace of the father. At last they saw him by the light of the fire, and when his wife went to him, he was quite stiff. They lifted him up, and rubbed him hard. They had to open his mouth with a spoon, and they threw a drop of whiskey on him. After a time life returned and they laid him on the bed. They believed the man on horseback came to send them to his assistance.
    J. O' Halloran