Scoil: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (gan teideal)

About thirty or forty years ago, two men, Mr. Behan and Mr. Cartillon, both natives of Ballymacaquim, were returning from a funeral.

About thirty or forty years ago, two men, Mr. Behan and Mr. Cartillon, both natives of Ballymacaquim, were returning from a funeral. Both men were riding on horseback. It was dark when they were leaving Ballyduff, and on coming along the road they noticed a woman at each side of the road and coming on with them. They continued on their way, without pretending to take any notice, until they came to Sliabh buidhe bridge. There one of the horses stopped, and refused to move.
    The man on the horse looked round, and can you imagine how he felt when he saw a woman on the horse behind him. He did all in his power to get the horse to move, he coaxed him and beat him, but the horse stood still as if turned to stone. At last his comrade called him and asked him why he was delaying , and when he spoke the woman dismounted. The horse galloped off on the spot, and on overtaking his friend he told him the whole story. Why didn't you throw her off?" said the other man. No sooner were these words out of his mouth, than he was taken off his horse, and flung upon the road. When he came to himself,
    R. Mc Carthy