Scoil: Cappa (uimhir rolla 12462/3)

An Cheapach, Co. Chiarraí
T.F. Sheehan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is made of moss and lined with hair. The wren is the King of all birds although she is the smallest. She makes her nest different to other birds. She covers it all over to protect it from the rain and it is made of moss. She lays about ten eggs of a white colour and sits on them for four weeks. The lark sings her up in the air and is the first bird to be heard at the dawning of morning. She builds her nest on meadows and cornfields. She lays about three or four eggs of a blackish colour. The crow builds her nest on the top of a high tree and it is made of sticks. The Jackdaw builds her nest in chimneys of old houses and is said to talk if you split her tongue. The cuckoo is a migratory bird and makes no nest but but lays her egg in another bird's nest. The corn-crake is a migratory bird and builds her nest on meadows and cornfields.