School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

An Cheapach, Co. Chiarraí
T.F. Sheehan

1. In this country marriages generally take place in Shrove namely from January 6th to the beginning of Lent, Shrove Tuesday being the last day before the Lenten Season. There are many old customs in connection with the marriage ceremony. The usual match-making business is started in the case of a girl marrying a man who has a house and farm and she is to live with him. A sum of money is asked by him as a fortune. After his place, house, battle, etc. has been examined by the Dride a bargain is generally made and the match is made. Preparations are then made for the marriage and the parties meet by appointment usually in Town where the dowry is paid down and the day of the marriage is appointed. When the day for being united arrives the young man goes to the Bride's House being accompanied by several cars and friends where a party is held before the marriage and refreshments are liberally partaken of. The old custom is the Bridegroom takes his place in the first car going to the Church and Bride travels in the last of the cars. When the ceremony is over the married couple travel home in the leading car. On their arrival a wedding is held, in most cases refreshments of all kinds