School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. The Leipreachan as he is locally called Luthargan is a Fairy man about twelve to fifteen inches high. His usual dress is a green jacket, white knickers, long stockings and shoes with red three cornered cocked hat. He is supposed to live in Forts where he is often engaged at boot repairing. I have heard a story of a person in the Locality seeing one. A number of years ago as he was taking a walk one fine Summers evening at twilight his attention was attracted by the sound tick, tack, tick, tack. He sttod and looked about and looking in the direction of the sound to his surprise saw seated under a large dock leaf a Leipreachan busily engaged soling a tiny pair of shoes. He was so taken up at his work that he didn't hear the approach of anyone until he was caught round the neck and demanded to hand out a purse of Gold. The little Fairy man looked frightened and promised to give the purse but asked his captor to take care and look at what was behind him. When the man did so and looked for the Leipreachan he had vanished and he never saw him again. There is an old story told that once you take your eyes off the Leipreachan he disappears.