School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. (continued from previous page)
    are served and dancing and singing goes on all night. During the night parties of straw-boys visit the house to enjoy themselves and partake of refreshments which are supplied to them. These parties are disguised in various dresses and are a source of amusement. At the wedding they dance and sing and enjoy the company and then leave for home. In former times a number saddled horses, headed the procession from Church and a break-neck race was made to see who was first home. As also was a custom the man brought home his wife on horse back behind him after marriage. Some of the old sayings in connection with marriage are the Bride is supposed on the day of the marriage to wear something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue. Also a fine day for marriage is considered lucky as may be seen by the lines. Happy is the Bride that the sun shines on. The month of May is said to be unlucky for marrying. Marry in red you wish you were dead. There are some old sayings relating to the dress worn by the Bride - red is unlucky. Marry in grey you'll go far away. There are a number of other old sayings which are now forgotten.