Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the children used to make several toys, but now it is very seldom you would see a home-made toy, because the toys you would buy in the shop are much nicer.
    The principal toys made by the girls are a nice cap made from bulrushes; a nice belt made from sweet-papers; a chain made from daisies; and nice crosses for St. Patrick's day.
    The daisy chain is made by picking about twenty daisies and stringing them together with a needle and thread in the shape of a necklace. The nice cross for St. Patrick's day is made with a card-board and nice coloured ribbons. First they cut the card-board in the shape of a cross, and then they stitch on the ribbons.
    They can also make nice belts with the papers that are wrapped around the sweets.
    Kit Connell