Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. A Story

One day he and some work-men were cutting timber in the back-lawn.

When she was a young girl of fourteen years she heard the story told by a man named James Sullivan who was then about seventy years.
    He was a work-man in Crotta. One day he and some work-men were cutting timber in the back-lawn. They were cutting a big ash tree and they had it knocked and just ready to put it into a horse and cart, when a man with a tall silk hat, and a black dress suit, and black boots, sat on the end of the tree.
    They took courage and they cut up to where he was sitting, and they put it into the car. He still remained where he sat on the end of it and they went away. It was said that it was Bale Brown whom they saw.
    He was the former owner of Crotta, and during his life-time he never liked to see any-one cut the wood. It is said that he was often
    Mary Falvey
    Crota, Co. Chiarraí