Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Then stand up and walk round the well three times, finishing the fifth decade in front of well. Then start another round of the beads and walk three times round the well and finish 5th decade in front of well. The third round of the beads is started in the same way and finished in front of well. This means 3 Rosaries and 9 rounds of the well. You then wash affected part in the water of the well getting the water in some vessels. Some of the water is also taken home in a bottle.
    There is a tradition that you should leave 3 tokens at the well after you; it may be 3 hairpins, 3 matches, 3 strings, etc. for fear the Saint would not know you were there until he would see the tokens, one for each "round".

M. Shanahan
    Clandouglas N.S. Lixnaw Co Kerry