Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

St. Michael's Well
    This is situated in the lowland of Ballinageragh about a quarter of a mile from Lixnaw village. The well or the bed of it is deep and is surrounded by high mounds of Earth. Worn steps lead down to the well which runs dry in warm summers. It has no visible outlet though a dyke of water runs along the south side about 15 yards distant from the well. The mounds of earth are said to be the remains of an early church which was dedicated to St. Michael who is patron of the Parish of the present Roman Catholic Church there. His feast day is celebrated on 29th September and in the last generation that day was held as a parish holiday, no work was done, and the people dressed in their best assembled in Ballinageragh after hearing mass in the village church.
    Ballinageragh is a little village in itself, bounded on the western side by the marshes which lie along the River Brick. The name is supposed to mean
    M. Shanahan
    Tom Lawlor