Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man one time in a place called Beale, and his name was Jack Faley. He was one-day working in a quarry when his brother came to tell him that his father was dead. He went to the funeral. As he did not turn home that evening his wife got worried and went in search of him. She gathered a few of the neighbours and they went to the quarry. They found his coat, and they came to the conclusion that he was drowned. Jack stayed weeks at his brothers place. In the meantime his wife was getting a suit of clothes made to give for the good of his soul. During the time that the tailor was working he fell in love with Jack's wife, and presuming Jack to be
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    William Flaherty