School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. Some seventy to eighty years ago there lived in the County of Kerry, in the Abbeyfeale direction, a strong man named Showen Burns. He was supposed to be a quiet and inoffensive man. One day he was in Listowel and some members of the R. J. C. who were on duty in the streets happened to see him. It seems he showed signs of having some intoxicating drink taken. The Sergeant in charge at that time was not not very popular with his men ; he was a bit of a bully, too, and had a very high opinion of his strength and agility. The men on duty thought at once that they would have some rare fun. So to the barrack they went, and told the Sergeant about Showen.
    The Sergeant was delighted to get a chance of grappling with the drunken man. He came along with his men without delay, and in a very short time they saw Showen standing outside a public house. The
    Patrick Stack
    Pat Scanlon