Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived two women in a small little house near Galebridge. One night, as they were returning from Listowel, they heard a great noise, and they were very much frightened. The pony turned around in the road when he heard the noise. At last they saw a Headless coach coming towards them. The man who was in the coach hit the pony, and the pony fell dead on the road. The women ran home as fast as they could. One of the neighbours went for a message to the house in which the women were living. There was no trace of them to be found. But after a long time they were found dead in the bed. When the women were buried the Headless coach was seen by several men again. The men ran home for their lives.
    John Stack
    Told by