School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. There are many stories told about forts as being the home of the faries or good people, and some people say that that is not right to interfere with such places. A man living in Drombeg, Listowel had a fort in his farm, and he thought it was so much waste land, so he started to throw down the ditch or mound enclosing it. People say he was cautioned not to touch it by the good people. At any rate he continued on at his work for some time, but he got a pain in his leg, and until he died some years after, he after he was deprived of the use of his legs. Another man in Knockore - Buckley was his name - had a fort in his land. For some time he noticed that his cows were
    John Corridan
    Michael Corridan