School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. Weather Lore
    Last Sunday as my companions and I were hunting we met an old man. We asked him would the next day be fine. Then he told us signs for good and bad weather.
    The signs for bad weather were: If there is a ring round the moon. If the hens are picking the loose feathers off themselves. If the crickets are singing. If the cat washes his face near the fire. If the old people get pains in their bones. If the curlew takes to the land. If the tide is rough. If the crows and swallows fly low. If the waves rise high on the Shannon near Chorlas on the Clare shore. Signs for good weather: If the sun is very red before it goes below the horizon. If the tide is clear and calm. If the swallows fly high. If there is reddening at the east in the morning and if it rises up with the sun but if it doesn't rise up with the sun it is a sign that there is bad weather to come. There is an old proverb that says, "a rainbow in the morning is the shepherds' warning and a rainbow at night is the shepherds' delight.