School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

In olden times people had very hard times. They had heavy rent to pay to the Landlord and could be evicted from their lands if the Landlord liked.
    The local Landlord who had his residence in Kelelton, owned all the lands of Kelelton, Clounamon, Mortara, and Carrig. As Landlords usually did, he put heavy rents on people who were not able to pay them. If they did'nt pay them, he had them evicted.
    The people could'nt kill a pig, but they would have to give the Landlord at least three quarters of him. They would tie a bag round the pig's head to prevent him from screeching so as the Landlord would'nt hear him, and if he did he'd put more rent on them. Also if a man had a valuable cow or horse the Landlord could buy it for a few pence.
    A story is told about a widow named Mrs. Mc Grath who had six children and was very poor, and could 'nt pay servants to do her work for her. When the time came for paying the rent, this