School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following cures were told to me by my grandmother a few nights ago.
    A great cure is supposed to be in briar-water. It is a great cure for sore eyes. First the briars are cut up into small pieces put into a pot and cold water poured over them. Then they are allowed to boil for one hour. When they are boiled they are strained and the water is kept for use.
    Slaunless which is a green leaf is very good to apply to a fresh cut. Seaweed is also very good for a cut and a dock-leaf is good to cure the sting of a nettle. Boiled nettles are very good to use as a vegetable when suffering from consumption. A good cure for warts is to hide a piece of fat meat and when it would be rotten the warts would go away.