School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. There is a holy well in Coolard, and many people visit it on the appointed days. They visit the well on May Eve, St John's Eve, and St Michael's Eve. They say three Rosaries at the well, and whilst saying it, they makes nine rounds.
    When the people visit the well they usually bring a bottle of the water with them to drink, for it is said that it cures sore throats and rheumatism. The water is not used for any other purpose, but the people drink it some times.
    A few years ago the Coolard people were short of water, and they began to use the well water. They put the water down on the fire to boil, and they could not get it to boil.