Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Eas Daoi, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. wasn't making the butter. The farmer's wife said she was churning for about three hours and that she couldn't make it. The travelling woman told her to put down a large fire and to put the coulter of the plough into it. When the coulter was well red the woman that was carrying the butter came roaring to the door and asked the farmer's wife to take the coulter out of the fire that it was burning her and that she would never again carry her butter.
    Thomas Stack
    c. 90
    Leitir, Co. Chiarraí
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day a woman came into a house and carried a coal of fire from the person who was churning but she was seen by another woman who told the person that her butter was carried. She put an iron in the fire and the woman that carried the butter came crying to the door telling them to take out the iron that it was burning her. She