Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man of the house provided chairs for the kitchen. The frame off the chair was made out of wood, and the seat was made with lengths of rope woven together and then woven backwards and forwards on to the frame of the chair. This made a very comfortable seat for people to sit on.
    Home made candles the old people used. They melted tallow in a mould and put a wick in the centre of it. After a few hours, when the tallow would set, the candle would be fit for use.
    In this district the people burned their own lime. The lime kiln was filled up with lime stone and turf, and
    2. táirgí
    Nellie Kavanagh