Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Ahanagran in the land of Thomas Fimertry. Every day there was a hare seen in this fort. This hare had only one ear.
    One morning a number of men decided that they would kill the hare. They set off for the fort with a number of dogs. When they reached the fot, they saw the hare, but any one of the dogs would not touch him. Then the men followed the hare themselves, until they reached the bottom of the third field from the fort. All at once, a big hole opened in the ground and the hare went in. The men followed the hare, but when they reached the bottom of the hole, to their surprise, instead of a hare being there they saw an old woman. They asked her
    Eileen Dee
    Robert Cox