Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a certain man who lived in County Clare, and he dreamt three times that there was a bag of gold hidden in one of the walls of Carrigfoyle Castle.
    One day he hired a boat, and he asked some men to come across to the Castle with him, and they agreed. They started from Clare that night, so that they might not be seen. When they arrived, the wall where the money was supposed to be hidden, was too high, so that they had to put up a scaffold to reach it.
    When they were ready, they were just about to enter, when a cry from inside was heard. The man who had the dream, made for the boat,
    Minnie Enright
    Timothy Enright