Scoil: Ballybunion Convent (uimhir rolla 13233)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time from eighteen seventy nine to eighteen eighty the landlord and the parish priest of Ballybunion had a dispute about the Castle Green. The landlord wanted it to go with the Castle Hotel and the parish priest, The Rev. Fr. Mortimer O'Connor, wanted to have it as a public piece of ground, that meant that everyone had a right to walk over it. The road from Shortis's Corner to the Salmon Lodge was a private road to Raymond's lodges. The landlord kept the gate locked and the people, going to Doon Mass, had to go down by the Castle green and up the Glen or else up through the village and up the
    1. am
    Teresa O Carroll