Scoil: Ballybunion Convent (uimhir rolla 13233)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in this country shrove was the only time people got married. When a man got permission from his parents to get married and take the home and farm, they discussed the matter first between themselves and named some young woman they would like to see be his wife.
    Then some other friend of the family would be called on, to go to her parents with an account of the match, that is to say they wished to make a match for the young couple. If they agreed to the place a day would be appointed where both parties would meet to make the match. The young man's father should get a portion of the
    Teresa Fitzmaurice
    Biaille Meánach, Co. Chiarraí