Scoil: Gortahose

Gort an Chuais, Co. Liatroma
F. Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story is told to me by my Grandmother, Kate Kiernan, Mullaghboy, Carrigellen[?] who is now 90 years old.
    One upon a time she told me that there were two brothers living together. One of them was very fond of drinking. This day he went to a fair, and his brothers knew that he would come home drunk as was his custom. So he got a white sheet and put it about himself and went to meet him. As he went along the road he heard him coming cheering, so he hid himself under a bush to try and frighten him.
    While he was hiding he imagined he saw a ghost, so he ran as fast as he could. He was very much frightened. The drunken man saw him and shouted after him. He told him to run home as quickly as he could and put the white sheet back where he got it.
    Kate Kiernan
    Seantuismitheoir