Scoil: Gortahose

Gort an Chuais, Co. Liatroma
F. Mag Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a pair were anxious to get married, without their parents consent they run away that means that the boys would take the girl away to a friend's or neighbours house. Word would be then sent to friend's and neighbours would would all turn out to that house bringing with them bottles of whiskey and other good things which made the night a very enjoyable one. The next day the girl would be taken to her home. A few days later they would be married, all their friends and neighbours invited to the wedding each one taking with them something such as oatcake, butter and eggs. A very enjoyable day would be spent eating and drinking with plenty of music and dancing.
    An old slipper or a heather beesim would be thrown after the bride when leaving for her new home.
    This was considered a lucky omen and was a common custom.