School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (no title) (continued)

Lord Leitrim lived in Rynn Castle half a mile outside Mohill.

(continued from previous page)
    a road. While Lord Leitrim was in London for a while they built a wall. When he was passing by later he saw the wall, and he called the man out and said. ''Who asked you to build that wall?'' The man said. ''No one.'' Lord Leitrim said to him, ''knock it, and leave the stones back where you got them.''
    The man said, ''No,'' he would not.
    Lord Leitrim took him to court in Balllinamore and Judge Nelligan did not want to evict him as he knew it was not right. So he adjourned it to Carrick-on Shannon for the 9th April, 1878.
    Lord Leitrim was shot on the 2nd of April 1878 when he was going to evict a poor woman in Donegal.
    The shooting took place at Cratlow Wood, Milford, Donegal. Three men took part in the attack. He fired a shot and he missed them.
    While he was looking for a second cartridge the men knocked him off the car and battered the brains out of him.
    Liam Rowley
    Droim Raithin, Co. Liatroma