School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

There once lived in Drumrielly a man named Mick Houlahan.

There once lived in Drumrielly a man named Mick Houlahan. Every time he churned he got no butter off the milk.
    One night he said he would stay up with some of his neighbours and watch the cows. When he got as far as the cows that night, a hare leaped out from between the cows. Mick had a dog with him. When the dog saw the hare he ran after her around the hills and on down to a small hut on the shore of Garadice Lough.
    When the hare got as far as the door of the hut it let a squeal and the door opened. After that he used to get butter every time he churned.
    Gerard Reynolds
    John Looby