Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

1. In the town land of Killaneen in a large farm there is suppose to some treasure hidden.
    It was supposed to have been put there by man named Conn Rourke who lived there over hundred years ago.
    It is said that when he was making his will before he was dying he was asked about a friends share. His answer was "There is enough for him and he knows where he is lying."
    It is supposed that the treasure consists of gold and that is in an iron box under a tree called the Little Park.
    Buried treasure has never been found in our district. People have never been able to see this treasure by eating certain foods.
    Sometimes lights are seen in the farm, but as there are more than one light it is not easy to tell that the light is near the treasure.
    Olive Mitchell
    Cill Dainín, Co. Liatroma