Scoil: Uachtar Achaidh (uimhir rolla 9762)

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. Liatroma
Caitlín Knott

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in the townland of Callowhill. It is in our neighbours land. It is called a "ring" as it is built of clay. It is a circular shape and there is a fence of earth round it. There is an entrance hole in the side. No body ever tried to enter it. We have heard of no story attached to this fort. There is a big gripe round the fort outside of it.
    The Irish people were supposed to have built the forts. It was for safety of cattle they were built. Strong men stayed at the fort to mind the cattle. In every lake in Ireland there is a crannoge. The women and children used to go to the crannoge in canoes. The crannoges were built much the same as the forts. The Danes were not connected with the forts in any way. Fairy people did not live in them. The walls of the forts were nine and ten feet high. People used to have feasts in these forts. When people far away saw lights in the forts, they thought it was fairies that were in the forts. The top of the forts were covered with linen.
    Cecil Parke
    Collchoill, Co. Liatroma