School: Puttore (roll number 15149)

Potóir, Co. Liatroma
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the third time it will be me and you for it. So he was hit the third time and the two started to fight untill one killed the other. Well said the other two we have work enough is night to bury him. So they started out with him and buried him. Next morning the Little Tailor went to the mans house. The man asked him how did he do - he said he kept it up anyway. He rose a now between the three giants none was killed. So the man gave him the 5£ and he said he would give him £5 if he would keep it up another night. So he said he would. So when night came on he went off to the house and took the same position in the chimney. At twelve o'clock the giants landed and sat down to have a smoke and then went to their work. So when they started the Little Tailor hot one of them with a stone. So he said don't start the same as last night. So he got the second - and he said if you hit me the third time it will be me and you for it - So he got the third strike. And then they went at it till one killed the other.
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone