School: Puttore (roll number 15149)

Pottore, Co. Leitrim
Leanna Ní Ghafraidh (Cafferty)

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Paddy and his wife Molly. They were very poor and their Landlord was going to evict them.
    One morning Paddy went to the Landlord's house and the Landlord said he was very sorry to have to evict them but Paddy said I dont care now as poor old Molly died this morning and I dont know how I will bury her
    Well said the Landlord Molly will have to be buried and he gave Paddy £5. to bury her.
    Paddy went home and Molly asked where was he and he said "I was away earning a good days wages" "Musha, how did you earn it" said Molly. I went to the Landlord and said you were dead and he gave me