School: Puttore (roll number 15149)

Pottore, Co. Leitrim

Puttore Ballinamore Leitrim
    Togad é, bPuttor. aois 75.
    feilmeár.
    fuair se an scéal seo on mbuachaill mbeag i bfíona i bfad o shoin.
    Long Long ago there were two giants living around Fenagh. One day they were competing to see which of them could throw stones the farthest. Both of them lifted two stones according to themselves which were huge pillars to an ordinary man. The two stones flew through the air and fell side by side in an upright position on Sliab an Iarainn Mountain over looking Drumshambo or Aghagrania. They are called cloca na comhrthai. (nó córa)
    The above story teller says when ever the wind blows from cloca na comhrac there will be rain astorm and the farmers in the area dread the
    Leona Ní Gafhraidh
    Owen Mc Cabe