Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said the legs were now too short secound said it was now too low[?] third that it was too narrow, the fourth said the ornaments were not in the right place. One man[?] who kept quiet now spoke, well he said if Gobán Saor had to let well enough alone it would be all right but now what with patching it here and[?] hacking it there he made a show of it altogether. Gobán Saor could stand it no longer with a curse he leaped out of the chest and jumped upon it broke it to pieces and said he would never try to please people again.
    Mary Margaret Martin. 25-4-
    Once Gobán Saor was asked to build a house for the King. The King wanted to have it different to other houses which were all around, he wished to have his long. So Gobán[?]