Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. Games I play
    Jack my man
    A number sit around the fire. A piece of a stick is got and one end of it is it. Then the first person takes it in his hand while it is lit and says "Jack my man if you die in my hand the straddle and mats will surely go on". Then he hands it to the next person who says the same and so on. Whose ever hand it quenches in must bend down his back and shut his eyes till "the straddle and mats" are put on. Each person takes something in his hand and on turn they hit the person who is bent holding the object over him and saying drom, drom, dorm what hangs over you. If he is able to guess right he goes free and then game starts all over again. If he is not, the objects are piled up on his back till he guesses right. Sometimes he would have quite a pile of objects on his back before he succeeds in guessing right.
    Annie Mary Mc Govern