Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of the are in famil(y)ies. Some of the old women wear shawls about their heads and in these do be a child on her back. The famie(l)gies I know best are the Browns and the Gillhanys.
  2. A creel is a kind of a box made of rods. It is used by the farmers around here for many[?] purposes. It holds potatoes turf turnips or any thing the farmer wants to put in it. Is is also used for carrying things from place to place. When a donkey is employed two creels are used and are[?] hung across his back.
    The making of a creel is no simple job. It takes a handy man to make one. He is called a creel maker. First he selects the proper kind of rods. Then he takes the