Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk come to our home as long as I remember. They have been calling for a number of years. They are very poor. They sell all sorts of small articles such as beads and combs and they fix all sorts of gallons. They also make little tables. People buy small articles from them. They are well welcomed if they do not come too often. They remain in the district till they have every house travelled. They sleep in a tent or a van. They bring no food with them. They have a box on their back called the tinker's budget. In this box they carry their tools. Sometimes they (carry) get flour or bread or soda. When they get what they want they say "God Bless you mam". Some of them travel on foot and more of them on an ass and cart.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Galligan