Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She set the table with the bottle on it. And said "bottle do your duty" and two men jumped out of it and filled the room with all kinds of good things and plenty of gold and silver and went back into the bottle again.
    The man and woman were very rich after that until one day the Land Lord came in and bought the bottle for a big sum of money and in a very short time after the farmer was as poor as ever and again he had only one cow. So he set out to the fair to sell her. On his way to the fair the little man came out again and asked him where was he going. He said to the fair and then he asked the little man to give him another bottle for the cow so the little man gave him another bottle and told him to do as he did before. So the farmer went home contented. The wife prepared the table as before and set the bottle on it and said "bottle do your duty". Two little men jumped out with sticks and broke all in the room and beat the farmer and his wife and went
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Francie Michael Mc Cabe