Scoil: Lios an Chairn (uimhir rolla 10390)

Lios an Chairn, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tell Kitty that he was in the habit of taking fits and the only thing that would cure him was a glass of Whiskey.
    Peter went to Kitty and told her that Pat was a great singer. "The only pity is" Peter said "that he takes fits. The only thing that would cure him is to throw a bucket of water on him.
    The next night they had it arranged and went to see them. When they were in a little while Peter said give us a song. He began to sing "The Mountain Dew". In the middle of the song he began to take the fits and fell off the stool and threw his heels up in the air. Kitty jumped up and went down to the dresser. Pat was sure he heard her pulling the cork out of the bottle. To his great surprise she ran up with a bucket of water and threw it on him. Peter is laughing still at the joke. If they don't live happy then we may.
    John Galligan
    An Droim Mór, Co. Liatroma