Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds which grow locally are the preshash (probably Praiseac), crow-foot, Buachallán, and thistle. The first of these is especially harmful to crops of oats wheat or other grain crops. It is of a yellow colour and usually infests fields which are composed of peaty soil. They spread rapidly owing to their free manner of dispersing seed and are practically impossible to eradicate. In fact crops of oats and wheat are often rendered useless by the prevalence of this weed.
    The crowfoot weed is also a cause of annoyance and loss to farmers. Though not so damaging in its effect as the Praiseach weed it, nevertheless, tends to smother or retard the growth of germinating seeds and plants, particularly in boggy soil. It, too, is very hard to get rid of, as it is of a deep-rooting, tenacious nature, and unless the soil is deeply dug and carefully cleared of weeds, the crowfoot weed will probably render the plot useless for the production of a successful crop. In soils of a clayey nature, however, this particular weed does not make so much headway as in peaty soil.
    The well-known Buachallán Buidhe is to be found abundantly in pasture which is being "let out" for meadow grass, after producing a crop of oats or wheat.
      1. cleachtas an leighis