Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by a neighbour of mine who had often heard it from her mother. The latter always impressed upon her that it was perfectly true in every detail, although as you will see it was a very strange story. The events described in this story must have occurred at least eighty years ago, as the old woman who originally told it is now more than twenty years dead and she herself had heard it when a mere child from the lips of James Wrynn himself. James Wrynn was a fine hardy young farmer who lived in the townland of Tullyoran, which lies about a mile and a half to the east of Mohill, as you go along the road towards Cloone.
    He was accustomed to go about once a week to the neighbouring town of Mohill to buy groceries his father been an old man who was unable to go very far from home. In those days even a donkey and cart was looked upon as a bit of a luxury; at any rate James did not possess one so accordingly he was obliged to carry his groceries either in a bag on his back or under his arms. However, the journey to town was not very far and James being a strong active young man, was able to carry the various articles he required without the least effort. One night in the middle of Summer he was returning home from town with a cart of flour in a bag on his back. The moon was bright and the hour was late, as James