Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had met some friends in town and had delayed longer than usual drinking with them. As he approached a sharp turn in the road a short distance from Tuthill's lime kiln a most delightful sound of music burst upon his ears. Strangely enough he did not feel frightened although he knew that the spot in which he now stood was reputed to be a "gentle" spot; in other words it was supposed to be frequented by the "good people." The music seemed to [?] from an old fort which was situated a few yards from the roadway and so wonderfully pleasing did it sound to the ears of the listener that he put down the sack of flour by the roadside and made up his mind to hear as much of it as possible.
    Presently a lively jig step was commenced by the unseen musicians and James, who was himself a skilful step dancer could restrain himself no longer. "Oh boys" said he "But isn't that great" and immediately he began to dance to the music. But then a most astounding thing happened. Scarcely had James begun to dance when he suddenly felt himself lifted bodily into the air by some unseen force and being carried away swiftly through the night. He was utterly powerless to stop himself and had to submit to this extraordinary treatment, the reason for which he could not understand. As we have already seen it was a fine moonlight night and the captive was able to know the direction in which he was being carried. After a very short time he found that he was approaching another 'fairy fort' on the top of Tullybradden hill which lies about a mile to the north-west of the spot where he first