Scoil: Finiskill (uimhir rolla 13075)

Fionasclainn, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ever so often without any change, so during a pause he took up the tune himself and finished it in a higher key. The fairies within Knockgrafton knew the song was a fairy melody and were so surprised with Lusmore's singing that they determined to bring the mortal amongst them whose musical skill so far exceeded their own. Accordingly little Lusmore was at once brought into the company. Glorious was the sight that burst upon him as he came down through the moat. Among the fairies in their grand hall the greatest honour was paid him. He was put above all the musicians and he had servants to wait upon him and everything to his hearts content. In short he was made as much of as if he had been the first man in the land. Presently Lusmore saw them whispering together and notwithstanding all their civility he felt very much frightened until one of them stopping out from the rest came up to him and said "Lusmore Lusmore" Doubt not nor deplore. For the hump which you bore. On your back is no more. Look down on the floor. And view it Lusmore." When these words were said poor little Lusmore felt himself so light and so happy that he thought, as he saw his hump tumble down upon the ground from his shoulders he could have jumped over the moon like the cow in the story of the cat and the fiddle. Then he went to Cappagh stepping as lightly as if he had been all his life a dancing master. Lusmore died soon after and the fairies lived in his house ever afterwards.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People