Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard that the water off the river Shannon was blown two hundred yards which with it's spray sprinkled the "Great Southern Railway".
    Not only used those storms occur, once but several times a year. In bygone years, it was a usual thing to see old farm houses blown down, and even some dwelling houses, as well as several hay ricks.
    Farmers had to prepare for those storms with great care so as to safe-guard their houses and property I have heard that since those storms ceased that we have not as good Summers.
    Occasionally the Shannon was frozen over with ice, connecting Leitrim with Roscommon and this enabled people to take short routes.
    On the Eve of the storm the sky was of a greyish colour and wise-men predicted a storm for the night following. People
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    B. Toole