Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Morahan

from scaling, and it also helps to separate the butter from the milk.
    The butter is taken out with a strainer, and put into a pail. It is then washed, salted, mixed and made into bars or prints.
    Some of the milk is drunk by the house-hold; it is also mixed with flour in the making of cakes, and the rest of it is to the pigs and calves.
  2. People were about fourteen years of age before they wore boots in olden times. A woman by the name of Margaret Faughan Bornacoola Co Leitrim never wore boots during her life. The children go barefooted to school in this district.
    No boots are made locally but they are repaired. There are no shoemakers in the district but there are two who repair them.
    Bernard Toole
    An Charraig, Co. Liatroma