Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Droim ar Snámh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days when the people had no flour they made their bread with oatmeal. This bread was very hard but it was good for the teeth. The way they used to wet it was: They steeped oatmeal in water for a couple of days and when the water got sour they wet the bread with it. They put it on a griddle beside the fire for about an hour and kept it turned so that it would take in through. The bread would keep good for over a week. The people used to cut the sign of the cross on the top of the for good luck. The people used also make a good deal of boxty.
    1. táirgí
    Nancy O' Boy