Scoil: Rosaí (uimhir rolla 13332)

Rosaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Reynolds lived in the townland of Kilmacsherwel and parish of Fenagh. He was born blind and on this account was taught how to play the fiddle as a means of making a livelihood. He was taught in a home in Dublin and when he returned to his native district he was supposed to be the best traditional fiddle player of reels, jigs and hornpipes in South Leitrim. He was brought to all the weddings, dances and parties for miles around and was generally well paid for his playing. He was led around by his nephew who also carried his violin. To add to his earnings however he organised at great country dance in his native townland every year on Easter Sunday. The dance was called the "Yard Dance" as the people used to dance in a yard near his house. This dance on Easter Sunday was looked forward to for months beforehand and young people used to come oftentimes ten miles to this dance. Every boy had to pay a penny to the fiddler. When the boys went out to dance generally an Irish
    Francis Boyle