Scoil: Rosaí (uimhir rolla 13332)

Rosaigh, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sliab an Iarainn in County Leitrim was a great line of defence in many of the wars of Ireland. Here O Rourke prince of Brefney used to organise his forces and withdraw to it when sorely pressed by the enemy. In the "Black and Tan" days it was regarded as a sort of haven after the terrors and excitement of the raids and ambushes and many an republican soldier who was wounded severely was brought back to health in the lonely glens of this mountain.
    At the time of the Fenians a great local hero named Darcy had a small army on this mountain to join in the Fenian rebellion. About half of them had guns and the rest had pikes. No one was more disappointed at the failure of the Fenian Rising than he and at his death the people of the whole country side mourned his loss. He is buried in Oughterach near Ballinamore and his funeral was very large; a couple hundred pike men marched in procession.
  2. I have heard the following ballad or song sung a few times but never saw it in print. It was written by a man named Mc Govern, and was known only around the locality in which he lived.
    Our Country lost a hero
    And the poor man lost a friend