School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Baile Shéamais, Co. Liatroma
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    King burned the abbey of Boyle - King and Stafford. There was no one named Stafford round Boyle in my early days, I'm telling you just what the old people told me. King stabled his horses in it - John King.
    Queen Betty made him a "Sir" before she died and "Larry" King was buried in the Abbey. The King - Harman's are buruied though in Ardcarne.
    I remember when the King-Harmans wanted to plant Ardearne graveyard all with flower - beds - the Church was seized by the Protestants some time - it is a Protestant church yet: the people led by Father Sambrick of Crotehall would not allow him, to make a
    Mary Gorman
    Mrs Hunt